Legal notice


Welcome to the Blu.e by ENGIE Website, available at www.blu-e.fr (hereafter referred to as “the Website”).

The ENGIE Group represented by its BLU.E brand (hereafter referred to as “BLU.E”) offers users access to this website (hereafter referred to as “the Website”), on the basis of the conditions below. Use of the Website implies acceptance of the terms, and users agree to comply with and adhere to them.

1-General informations


The Blu.e Website is published by ENGIE ENERGIE SERVICES, under its commercial name ENGIE Cofely.

French “Société Anonyme” having an issued share capital of 698,555,072.00 Euros

Registered as n°552 046 955 on the companies registry (RCS) of Nanterre

Headquarters:
ENGIE Cofely
Tour T1
1 place Samuel de Champlain
92930 Paris La Défense

Mail : blu.e@engie.com

2-Partners


The Blu.e Website is designed by Blu.e and Okédito (Inbound Marketing agency)

The Website is hosted on Outscale – 1 rue Royale, 319 bureaux de la colline 92210 Saint-Cloud

Photo credits: Engie photocenter, Shutterstock

3-General terms of use


Use of the Website

Use of the Website and the information set forth on it is subject to accepting these general terms of use. As a result, any Internet user navigating on or using this Website shall be hereinafter called the “User”.

These general terms of use (hereinafter the “Terms of Use”) shall govern use of the Website and the User agrees to comply with the Terms of Use when it accesses the Website or uses it, and the services offered on it. The User’s use of the Website shall mean that the User has accepted the Terms of Use.

The Terms of Use may be modified at any time by blu.e. Such modification shall be immediately visible on the Website under the “Terms of Use” tab. Marketing of the offers products and services proposed on the Website is subject to the general sales terms available by mere request with Blu.e.

Blu.e reserves the right to proceed at any time and without notice with modifications, deletions or additions to the Website. In addition, Blu.e declines all liability in the event of delays, errors or omissions regarding the Website’s contents and in the event of interruptions or unavailability of the Website or its contents.

Access to the Website

Blu.e cannot guarantee that the operation of the Website will be uninterrupted. Blu.e cannot be held liable for any prejudice arising from the operation and continuity of the service. In addition, it may not be held liable for events due to force majeure, failures or other technical problems affecting the hardware, programs and software or Internet which may, where applicable, result in the suspension or stoppage of the service.

Nature of the information

The information provided on the Website is given for informational purposes. Blu.e has attempted to ensure the accuracy of all of the information provided on its Website and shall attempt, to the greatest extent possible, to provide to the Users information and/or tools which are available, reliable, correct and verified. Blu.e, its subsidiaries or affiliated companies, their managers, their directors, employees or respective agents or those of any other party involved in the creation, production or supply of the Website shall not be liable for any occasional or unexpected errors that may occur on the Website, for any failure by the Website to meet your needs, expectations or requirements or for any lack of accessibility within the meaning of Article 3 hereof. Blu.e declines all liability regarding the information available on its Website and provides no warranty as to the exactness, accuracy or exhaustiveness of the information made available on the Website.

As a result, the User acknowledges, and explicitly accepts, to use such information subject to its exclusive liability and at its own risk. Neither Blu.e nor its subsidiaries or affiliated companies or their managers, directors, employees or respective agents or any other party involved in the creation, production or supply of the Website shall be liable for any consequential harm resulting or related to the use or inability to use or access the Website or the information on the Website, which the User may incur.

Blu.e shall not be held liable for the malfunctions related to technical problems or disturbances on the Internet or if use of all or part of the Website or of its contents by the User requires services, repairs or corrections to hardware or data, and the User shall assume all the costs related to such intervention.

4-Hypertext links


The Website may contain links leading to other websites published by third parties. Blu.e cannot provide any warranty and shall not be liable for websites accessible by a link on the Website, whether involving information appearing on such websites or any content, products, or services described or proposed on such websites. The User acknowledges that by clicking on the hypertext links that he is leaving the Website and that such websites are not published or controlled by Blu.e, which does not contribute to their contents. As a result, Blu.e shall not be liable due to any harm, direct or consequential, caused by any contents, products or services available on such third-party websites.

Furthermore, Blu.e shall not be liable for the hypertext links leading to one or several pages of the Website from third-party websites. Blu.e does not provide any warranty as regards such websites, whether involving information appearing on such websites or any content, products or services described or proposed on such websites.

5-Cookies


Cookies are small files saved on the disk drive of the User’s computer when he navigates on the Internet. A cookie saves the information regarding the User’s path on the Website and the means by which he accessed the Website (by way of example, direct access through insertion of the Website address in the User’s navigator or clicking on a link or a banner of a third-party website), which may be directly read by the servers used by Blu.e at the time of the subsequent visits and requests on the Website.

Blu.e shall use cookies in order to:

- establish statistics to measure the Website’s visitors,

- facilitate the User’s navigation on the Website,

- improve the Website’s quality.

The User may manage settings of the cookies on the disk drive of his computer via the options of his Internet navigator (in Internet Explorer, the“Tool” tab, “Internet Options”, “Confidentiality” part, on Firefox, “Tools, “Options…” button, “Privacy” and “Cookies” tab). By modifying these settings, the User may decide to accept all cookies, to be informed of the activation of a cookie or to reject all of the cookies. If the User chooses to modify such settings, his navigation may be reduced to access some of the Website’s pages or such navigation may be rendered impossible. The User may also regularly destroy the cookies stored on his disk drive or establish a “black list” of websites whose cookies he does not wish to have stored on his disk drive.

6-Intellectual property


All intellectual property rights and other rights related to the Website and to all elements it contains (including the texts, graphics, images, applications, software, designs and models, etc.) are Blu.e’s property, pursuant to the provisions of the French Intellectual Property Code or, if applicable, the property of third parties who authorized Blu.e to use them for the Website. The names, marks, signs and/or logos, including "blu.e", "blu.e pilot®", "blu.e box®", "blu.e system®","blu.e eco-efficiency" and/or "blu.e éco-efficacité", are protected by French and international legislation on intellectual property rights and, as a result, shall not be reproduced, imitated or used with blu.e’s express consent.

The User shall acquire no right to the Website, to all of the distinctive signs appearing on the Website or to the information from the Website, as all of such elements shall remain blu.e’s property and/or that of their respective owners. Pursuant to the Terms of Use, the User of has only a mere right of access and use of the Website, which is non-exclusive, non-assignable and non-transferrable. Any right that is not explicitly assigned herein shall be explicitly reserved by Blu.e or third parties.

Any representation, re-use, reproduction, distribution, marketing and/or any other form of partial or total exploitation of this Website or of all or part of its contents by any process whatsoever without blu.e’s prior, explicit consent shall be prohibited and shall constitute intellectual property infringement within the meaning of the French Intellectual Property Code. The User shall in particular refrain from modifying, re-distributing or reproducing the information set forth on the Website, regardless of the type of format or medium involved. The User further agrees not to use any automatic means of recovery (including a computer program) to collect the Website’s information, for any use whatsoever. Any violation may lead to criminal prosecution.

7-Personal data


Identity of the data controller

Personal data collected in connection with the activities of the blu.e.fr website (hereafter "the Site") are processed by:

SSINERGIE - BLU.E BY ENGIE
Simplified joint-stock company (SAS)
with capital totalling €15,043,000
Le Corosa, 1 rue Eugène et Armand Peugeot, F-92500 Rueil-Malmaison

Collecting and using personal data

What are personal data?
Personal data include any information relating to a natural person prone to being identified, whether directly or indirectly.

Which personal data do we collect?
Each form limits the collection of personal data to what is strictly necessary (minimisation), and the mandatory or voluntary nature of the data is indicated during the collection process by an asterisk.

The main data we collect and process are: your name, job, e-mail address and telephone number.

Some data are collected automatically by virtue of what you do on the site: connection data and navigation data.

Be careful about the (confidential or personal) data you send us in free comment areas or as attachments. Blu.e cannot be reproached for holding such data that we did not expressly request from you.

Why are your personal data collected?
The personal data collected via the contact forms allow us to contact you in order to better meet your request. These data are only processed for administrative and commercial ends. They may be transmitted to our partners:

> Webmecanik
We use the Webmecanik Automation marketing platform to track visitors' navigation on the Site, collect information on their preferences and manage the forms there (name, job, e-mail address and phone number). Blu.e records information about the pages you visit, the duration of the visit, the pages you are referred from, etc.

> TimeTonic
We use the TimeTonic platform to manage the business activity of Blue.'s prospects and customers.

> Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the Site and to thereby gain a better understanding of their expectations. This allows us to constantly improve the site. Google Analytics records information on the pages you visit, the duration of that visit, the pages you came from, etc. We neither receive nor store any personal information, such as names or addresses: so this cookie cannot be used to identify you. We do not authorise Google to use or share the browsing data on our Site with third parties.

Who has access to your personal data?
The recipients of these data are identified at the time of collection, under each form. Barring special circumstances specified at the time of collection, only Blu.e can see your data.

For how long are your personal data kept?
For anonymous contacts the data collected on www.blu-e.fr are kept for a maximum of 12 months, after the person's last activity on the Site. By contrast, for identified contacts the data collected on www.blu-e.fr are kept for a maximum duration of 36 months. At the end of these periods, all data relating to the person are automatically deleted.

Protection of personal data

The data collected on www.blu-e.fr and the associated processing operations are hosted by the companies (technical service providers) Webmecanik SAS and Timetonic © O'Mailey. Only people linked to the technical, marketing and commercial departments of Blu.e and its subcontractors have access to the information collected on the Site, via a personal identifier that is unique to the Webmecanik and Timetonic platforms.

Blu.e pledges to take every necessary precaution to protect the personal data processed by, and in particular to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or passed on to unauthorised third parties.

Your rights regarding your personal data

Under the currently applicable legislation governing the protection of personal data, you are entitled to the portability of your data and to access, rectify, limit and delete any personal data about you. You may at any time, for reasons relating to your particular situation, object to the use of your data by simply e-mailing this address: privacy-blu.e@engie.com.

Within one month of the receipt of your message, you will receive a reply, starting from the complete application (accompanied by a copy of an identity document).

If you are unhappy with that reply, you may lodge a claim with the National Data Protection Commission (CNIL).

blu.e